KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Business/Commerce (general)

end-of-pipe

Indonesian translation: pendekatan akhir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-of-pipe
Indonesian translation:pendekatan akhir
Entered by: Kaharuddin

11:53 Dec 28, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: end-of-pipe
The laws became known as command and control or end-of-pipe laws
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
pendekatan akhir
Explanation:
Dari hasil browsing, cukup banyak yg memakai istilah pendekatan akhir untuk end-of-pipe.
Selected response from:

Henny Willis
United States
Grading comment
Makasih mbak
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pendekatan akhir
Henny Willis
4buangan akhir
Wiyanto Suroso
3Hasil akhir
Radith Kardiansyah
3hukum mulut pipa
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end-of-pipe laws
hukum mulut pipa


Explanation:
Meminjam istilah ujung pipa dalam hukum fisika.

Ref: http://majalah.tempointeraktif.com/id/arsip/1990/12/01/ILT/m...
Bila permukaan air di bendungan itu melampaui tinggi mulut pipa tadi, sejumlah air akan mengalir di sepanjang pipa tadi, mengikuti hukum bejana berhubungan.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buangan akhir


Explanation:
Pada awal tahun 1990-an, pemerintah mulai mendengungkan konsep minimisasi limbah sejalan dengan penegakan hukum terhadap buangan akhir (end of pipe) atau dengan kata lain pada waktu itu sifatnya sebagai suatu himbauan.

http://www.paradigm-consultant.com/2009/05/22/program-progra...

This article compares water conservation solutions that are applied to the wastewater from the production processes (end-of-pipe solutions) and solutions that intervene in the production processes (process-integrated solutions).

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

… on "command and control" methods of regulation, which focus on regulating only that which comes from the "end of the pipe," such as the emissions coming from a smokestack.

http://www.referenceforbusiness.com/encyclopedia/Ent-Fac/Env...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 90

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendekatan akhir


Explanation:
Dari hasil browsing, cukup banyak yg memakai istilah pendekatan akhir untuk end-of-pipe.

Example sentence(s):
  • Penangangan sampah juga masih bertumpu pada pendekatan akhir (end of pipe), yaitu sampah dikumpulkan, diangkut, dan dibuang ke tempat pemrosesan akhir sampah.

    Reference: http://ovalhanif.wordpress.com/2010/08/09/pengelolaan-sampah...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1SNNT_enUS376US376&source...
Henny Willis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Makasih mbak
Notes to answerer
Asker: MAkasih..


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hasil akhir


Explanation:
The laws became known as command and control or end-of-pipe laws.

Kalau dilihat dari kalimat di atas, hasil akhir cukup tepat.
end-of-pipe law: hukum yang hanya mengatur hasil akhir.

Radith Kardiansyah
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian