KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

expression for a french show

Indonesian translation: itulah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's
Indonesian translation:itulah
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

07:02 Dec 17, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / its for a picture
English term or phrase: expression for a french show
its a expression for a french show in paris ( a famous show)
the expression is

"The Lido it's Paris"

many thanks in advance
kchaussard
Lido, itulah Paris
Explanation:
This is, IMHO, the closest expression.

By saying: Lido, itulah Paris, you covey the idea that we can enjoy Paris just be visiting Lido. Literally back translated, it becomes: Lido, that's Paris.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lido, adalah Paris
Mimilarasati
4 +1Lido, itulah Paris
Erich Ekoputra
4ekspresi kegembiraan, seperti "Monas, Ini Jakarta"fati soewandi
3Lido adalah simbol Paris
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekspresi kegembiraan, seperti "Monas, Ini Jakarta"


Explanation:
lihat:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lido
http://www.lido.fr/us/cabaret-paris.html; http://www.lido.fr/us/Legende-2.htm

Lido adalah sebuah tempat pertunjukan terkenal di Prancis yang menyuguhkan pertunjukan cabaret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-17 07:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Monas, ini Jakarta' itu hanya contoh.
jadi, jawabnya= 'Lido, ini Paris'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 08:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression for tranlsation is "THE LIDO IT IS PARIS" is LIDO, INI PARIS

see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lido
http://www.lido.fr/us/cabaret-paris.html; http://www.lido.fr/us/Legende-2.htm

fati soewandi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: the expression for tranlsation is "THE LIDO IT IS PARIS" not JARKATA


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lido, adalah Paris


Explanation:
It's translation from French "Lido, c'est Paris". It should be translated literally in target language, because it's literally means "Lido represents Paris".


    Reference: http://www.cabaretsofparis.com/htmfr/show-paris-lido.html
Mimilarasati
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
5 hrs

agree  Hanny Purnama Sari Wishnuardi
2 days 9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lido, it's Paris
Lido, itulah Paris


Explanation:
This is, IMHO, the closest expression.

By saying: Lido, itulah Paris, you covey the idea that we can enjoy Paris just be visiting Lido. Literally back translated, it becomes: Lido, that's Paris.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raphita
4 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lido adalah simbol Paris


Explanation:
another version

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88