KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

tow

Indonesian translation: serat


07:57 Nov 23, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: tow
Masih tentang film yang sama, dalam sebuah adu tembak... si korban ternyata tidak meninggal karena pelurunya terbuat dari 'tow.'

It was made of tow.

Apa ya artinya 'tow' di sini?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
Indonesian translation:serat
Explanation:
terbuat dari serat (rami)
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serat
M. Laut
4cemat
Laurens Sipahelut


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serat


Explanation:
terbuat dari serat (rami)

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cemat


Explanation:
Dl kamus Pak Stevens, padanan 'tow rope' adalah tali cemat.

Laurens Sipahelut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Menurut KBBI, cemat = tarik, menarik. Jadi, Alan menyorot fungsi / kerja. Pertanyaan sepertinya lebih mengarah ke bahan pembuatnya yang "lembek" sehingga tidak mempan sebagai peluru.
12 hrs