KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Computers: Hardware

palm rest

Indonesian translation: sandaran telapak tangan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palm rest
Indonesian translation:sandaran telapak tangan
Entered by: Regi2006

22:11 Dec 6, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: palm rest
- While the temperature will not feel hot to the touch, if you maintain physical contact with the computer for a long time, for example if you rest the computer on your lap or if you keep your hands on the palm rest, your skin might suffer a low-heat injury.

- While holding down the palm rest with one hand so that the main body of the computer is not raised, slowly lift the display panel - this will allow the angle of the display panel to be adjusted to provide optimum clarity.

The cleaning cloth can be used to wipe away dust and fingerprints from the keyboard and palm rest area of your computer.
Regi2006
Indonesia
sandaran telapak tangan
Explanation:
Sandaran telapak tangan: permukaan tempat bersandarnya telapak tangan ketika mengoperasikan peralatan (seperti: trackpad, mouse, atau gitar).
Selected response from:

Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sandaran telapak tangan
Ferry Toar
4dudukan pergelangan tangan
Wiyanto Suroso
4alas telapak
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alas telapak


Explanation:
Tempat meletakkan telapak tangan.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dudukan pergelangan tangan


Explanation:
'palm rest' merupakan dudukan pergelangan hingga telapak tangan. Oleh karena "dudukan pergelangan tangan" pasti mencakup secara otomatis "telapak tangan", padanan tersebut dapat disingkat dengan ""dudukan pergelangan tangan" saja.

Pada beberapa kasus (yang sebenarnya sangat sedikit, tetapi karena sebagian besar pemakai produk-produk Apple selalu berharap produk yang mereka miliki sempurna tanpa cacat, maka cacat remeh temeh pun menjadi kasus), karat muncul dalam rupa bintik-bintik korosi di bagian palm rest, alias dudukan pergelangan hingga telapak tangan di sisi kanan-kiri trackpad.

http://sendaljepit.wordpress.com/category/personal/

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandaran telapak tangan


Explanation:
Sandaran telapak tangan: permukaan tempat bersandarnya telapak tangan ketika mengoperasikan peralatan (seperti: trackpad, mouse, atau gitar).

Example sentence(s):
  • Lepas sebelas sekrup sandaran telapak tangan yang mengunci sandaran telapak tangan ke dasar komputer.
  • apakah itu cuma berguna sebagai sandaran telapak tangan ketika mau slap, ataukah ada tujuan lainnya ?

    Reference: http://support.ap.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/vos1720/in/...
    Reference: http://www.musisi.com/archive/index.php/t-3229.html
Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yanuarius Halim
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih!