KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

unreinforced brick shear walls

Indonesian translation: dinding geser bata tak bertulang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unreinforced brick shear walls
Indonesian translation:dinding geser bata tak bertulang
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

02:43 Dec 22, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: unreinforced brick shear walls
Were manual calculations performed to determine the Seismic Base Shear based on the Static Force Procedure? An appropriate value of the “R” factor should be used that accounts for the low ductility of the unreinforced brick shear walls and columns.
xxxmockingbird
dinding geser bata tak bertulang
Explanation:
unreinforced=tak bertulang
brick=bata
shear wall=dinding yang dapat menahan gaya geser
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dinding geser bata tak bertulang
Harry Hermawan
5dinding geser bata yang tidak diperkuat
Hipyan Nopri
4dinding tembok yang tidak diperkuat
M. Laut


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinding tembok yang tidak diperkuat


Explanation:
Kata "shear" tidak ikut diterjemahkan.
Dengan sendirinya sudah bisa dimengerti.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dinding geser bata yang tidak diperkuat


Explanation:
'shear walls' = 'dinding geser'
'brick' = 'bata'
'unreinforced' = 'tidak diperkuat'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dinding geser bata tak bertulang


Explanation:
unreinforced=tak bertulang
brick=bata
shear wall=dinding yang dapat menahan gaya geser

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
693 days