KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

hard structural analysis

Indonesian translation: analisa/analisis struktur komprehensif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard structural analysis
Indonesian translation:analisa/analisis struktur komprehensif
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

03:01 Dec 22, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hard structural analysis
Mr. Boen’s suggestion to restore the original integrity of the church is an acceptable solution as long as the hard structural analysis concludes the structure is reasonably safe from future collapse.

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
analisa struktur yang sulit
Explanation:
...analisa yang sulit...

His suggestion to restore the original integrity of the church is an acceptable solution as long as the /hard structural analysis/ concludes the structure is reasonably safe from future collapse.

The analysis of the structure or the structural analysis was /hard/ or difficult, the term /hard/ may modify the /structural analysis/. As the sentence was comparing with the choice of words...as long as...which can be inferred that there had been other options as to the analysis in which one was there was easy option but not an acceptable solution or the hard one, one that was comprehensive but hard or difficult.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-23 01:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/hard/="tough"

option paraphrase:
...as long as the /hard, structural analysis/ concludes /THAT/ the structure is reasonably safe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-26 08:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATIF:
bisa juga /basic/ or /core/ structural analysis
jadi /analisa struktur inti/ ato /analisa struktur dasar/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-26 08:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bisa juga /a to z structural analysis/ jadi
/analisa struktur komprehensif/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-12-28 08:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ini juga udah konsultasi sama engineers... tau tuh agak suseh..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-12-29 05:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analisis kekerasan struktur

hard structural analysis may mean hard structure analysis diterjemahkan /analisis kekerasan struktur/ dimana fokus analisis adalah kekerasan struktur pada bangunan 'church' yang terdiri dari batu bata (bricks or mortar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-12-28 08:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jawaban ini juga udah ditanyaken ke Forums...tapi coba ke kudoz english-english...mungkin lebih manjur...

http://www.proz.com/topic/40574


mockingbird: Apakah 'hard' disini tidak mengacu ke 'analysis' nya as in 'hard evidence'? Thanks


JAWABAN:
Bisa, hard evidence atau KOMPREHENSIF aja sih jadi:

analisis struktural komprehensif
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for the efforts, people
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pemeriksaan struktur yang sulit
M. Laut
5 +1analisa struktur keras
Rayindra
5analisa struktur kokoh
Lingua Port
4analisa struktur yang sulit
Harry Hermawan
3pemeriksaan gedung
Abdul Karim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pemeriksaan gedung


Explanation:
bisa juga:
'pemeriksaan bangunan'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-22 03:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tetapi untuk konteks kearsitekan, nampaknya lebih tepat kalau digunakan:
'analisis gedung/bangunan'

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pemeriksaan struktur yang sulit


Explanation:
.....asalkan pemeriksaan struktur yang sulit.....

pemeriksaan = analisa

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: hehehe...ada email pak M...
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analisa struktur keras


Explanation:
This is a typical civil engineering jargon.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Sudah oke Ton.
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analisa struktur kokoh


Explanation:
isn't it more suitable?

Lingua Port
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analisa struktur yang sulit


Explanation:
...analisa yang sulit...

His suggestion to restore the original integrity of the church is an acceptable solution as long as the /hard structural analysis/ concludes the structure is reasonably safe from future collapse.

The analysis of the structure or the structural analysis was /hard/ or difficult, the term /hard/ may modify the /structural analysis/. As the sentence was comparing with the choice of words...as long as...which can be inferred that there had been other options as to the analysis in which one was there was easy option but not an acceptable solution or the hard one, one that was comprehensive but hard or difficult.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-23 01:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/hard/="tough"

option paraphrase:
...as long as the /hard, structural analysis/ concludes /THAT/ the structure is reasonably safe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-26 08:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATIF:
bisa juga /basic/ or /core/ structural analysis
jadi /analisa struktur inti/ ato /analisa struktur dasar/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-26 08:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bisa juga /a to z structural analysis/ jadi
/analisa struktur komprehensif/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-12-28 08:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ini juga udah konsultasi sama engineers... tau tuh agak suseh..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-12-29 05:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analisis kekerasan struktur

hard structural analysis may mean hard structure analysis diterjemahkan /analisis kekerasan struktur/ dimana fokus analisis adalah kekerasan struktur pada bangunan 'church' yang terdiri dari batu bata (bricks or mortar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-12-28 08:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jawaban ini juga udah ditanyaken ke Forums...tapi coba ke kudoz english-english...mungkin lebih manjur...

http://www.proz.com/topic/40574


mockingbird: Apakah 'hard' disini tidak mengacu ke 'analysis' nya as in 'hard evidence'? Thanks


JAWABAN:
Bisa, hard evidence atau KOMPREHENSIF aja sih jadi:

analisis struktural komprehensif


Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the efforts, people