KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

side bonding

Indonesian translation: rekatan sisi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side bonding
Indonesian translation:rekatan sisi
Entered by: Alex Andra

07:36 Aug 28, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Flooring
English term or phrase: side bonding
Konteksnya dapat dilihat di sini
http://www.nahfloors.com/maintenance/common-problems/

Side-bonding occurs when the finish seeps down between boards and glues them together. Side-bonding will usually only be noticeable when relative humidity decreases and the wood floor contracts.
Alex Andra
Indonesia
perekatan sisi
Explanation:
Kata benda
Selected response from:

Henny Willis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mbak Henny dan rekan2 lainnya :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perekatan sisi
Henny Willis
4perekat samping (pinggir)
M. Laut


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perekat samping (pinggir)


Explanation:
<><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perekatan sisi


Explanation:
Kata benda

Example sentence(s):
  • Pastikan lem tersebar rata guna memaksimalkan perekatan.
  • Instalasi jenis lantai kayu ini menggunakan sistem 'floating' atau perekatan dengan lem, tergantung jenis lantai yang akan dipasang lantai kayu. - See more at: http://www.tentangkayu.com/2008/11/mengenal-jenis-lantai-kayu.html#sthash.UfLygtQm.dpuf

    Reference: http://seijindeco.blogspot.com/p/bitmap-bitmap-bitmap-cara-i...
    Reference: http://www.tentangkayu.com/2008/11/mengenal-jenis-lantai-kay...
Henny Willis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Mbak Henny dan rekan2 lainnya :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Mungkin juga: rekatan sisi karena ini adalah efek/hasil (rekatan) yang tidak sengaja alih-alih proses/perbuatan (perekatan) yang sengaja.
5 hrs

agree  Rosmeilan Siagian
16 hrs