KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Economics

oilseed

Indonesian translation: biji minyak


04:02 Jul 4, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: oilseed
While an additional 100 million people face possible starvation as a result of rapidly rising cereal and oilseed prices, corporate profits for the traders and primary processors are at record levels
Susi Septaviana
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:biji minyak
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-04 04:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oilseed = biji minyak (segala jenis biji2an yg dapat digunakan untuk menghasilkan minyak)
Minyak yg dihasilkan 'oilseed' ini dinamakan 'biofuel.'
http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss_as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-04 04:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oilseed: The seed of any of several plants which are used commercially as a source of vegetable oil
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/oilseed

Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2biji minyak
Hipyan Nopri
5bijan
Dina F. Nugroho
4biji-bijian penghasil minyak
Regi2006


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biji minyak


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-04 04:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oilseed = biji minyak (segala jenis biji2an yg dapat digunakan untuk menghasilkan minyak)
Minyak yg dihasilkan 'oilseed' ini dinamakan 'biofuel.'
http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss_as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-04 04:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oilseed: The seed of any of several plants which are used commercially as a source of vegetable oil
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/oilseed



Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
25 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biji-bijian penghasil minyak


Explanation:
Aflatoksin paling banyak ditemukan dalam biji-bijian penghasil minyak. (mis., kacang tanah), sereal, tree nuts, dan beberapa buah seperti buah ara. ...
whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/2005/9794487074_chapter1_ind.pdf

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bijan


Explanation:
Menurut M-W:
oilseed: a seed or crop (as flaxseed) grown mainly for oil

Menurut KBBI:
bi·jan n tumbuhan yg buahnya kecil-kecil dan banyak mengandung minyak; wijen;

Ambil definisi luasnya, yang depan.

Dina F. Nugroho
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian