International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Economics

Fraud

Indonesian translation: penipuan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fraud
Indonesian translation:penipuan
Entered by: Noer Agustien

02:27 Jul 6, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: Fraud
Kata ini muncul dalam:
Fraud requires opportunity. In cases of corporate fraud, the ease of successfully carrying out the fraud depends on the corporate environment.
Noer Agustien
Indonesia
penipuan
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-06 02:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fraud requires opportunity. In cases of corporate fraud, the ease of successfully carrying out the fraud depends on the corporate environment.
Penipuan memerlukan kesempatan. Dalam hal penipuan perusahaan, kemudahan melakukan penipuan tergantung pada lingkungan perusahaan tersebut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-06 02:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dalam kamus hukum dan KUHP
fraud = penipuan

Ref.:
KUHP

Sriro, Andrew I. 2007. Sriro's Desk Reference of Indonesian Law. Jakarta: Equinox Publishing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-06 02:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embezzlement = penggelapan
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4penipuan
Hipyan Nopri
4 +2(aksi) penggelapan
Regi2006
5 +1penyalahgunaan
Hikmat
5penyelewengan
ivo abdman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fraud
(aksi) penggelapan


Explanation:
System Pengendalian | Accounting, Financial, Taxation
Ini adalah garda akhir control system yang akan memfilter jenis-jenis kesalahan (erroneous) maupun fraud (penggelapan) jenis di atas. ...
accounting-financial-tax.com/tag/system-pengendalian/

Citibank Tidak Profesional Menangani Penyalahgunaan CC Saya ...
Setelah saya telepon Citibank ternyata oleh account officer kartu saya diblokir karena dicurigai adanya fraud (penggelapan) oleh oknum yang tidak ...
www.mediakonsumen.com/Artikel957.html

BRI Dibobol Rp 294 M - Pontianak Post Online
''Memang telah terjadi kasus fraud (penggelapan) yang dilakukan oleh oknum pimpinan cabang BRI yang bekerja sama dengan pihak lain,'' tutur Dirut Bank BRI ...
www.pontianakpost.com/berita/index.asp?Berita=Utama&id=4376...

Sriwijaya Post Online
Direktur Utama BRI Rudjito dalam paparan publiknya di Jakarta kemarin mengakui, telah terjadi penggelapan dana (fraud) senilai Rp 294 miliar di tiga kantor ...
www.indomedia.com/sripo/2003/12/04/0412uta3.htm

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day5 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Evi
1 day5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fraud
penipuan


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-06 02:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fraud requires opportunity. In cases of corporate fraud, the ease of successfully carrying out the fraud depends on the corporate environment.
Penipuan memerlukan kesempatan. Dalam hal penipuan perusahaan, kemudahan melakukan penipuan tergantung pada lingkungan perusahaan tersebut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-06 02:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dalam kamus hukum dan KUHP
fraud = penipuan

Ref.:
KUHP

Sriro, Andrew I. 2007. Sriro's Desk Reference of Indonesian Law. Jakarta: Equinox Publishing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-06 02:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embezzlement = penggelapan

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite
4 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Christi.

agree  xxxEni Y. Burry
1 hr

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 hrs

agree  Hengky Chiok
2 days1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraud
penyalahgunaan


Explanation:
Konteksnya internal perusahaan, kata korupsi bisa juga digunakan

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dewinta Maharani
9 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fraud
penyelewengan


Explanation:
In academia and science, fraud can refer to academic fraud – the falsifying of research findings which is a form of scientific misconduct – and in common use intellectual fraud signifies falsification of a position taken or implied by an author or speaker, within a book, controversy or debate, or an idea deceptively presented to hide known logical weaknesses. Journalistic fraud implies a similar notion, the falsification of journalistic findings.

Fraud can be committed through many methods, including mail, wire, phone, and the internet (computer crime and internet fraud).

Acts which may constitute criminal fraud include:

Marriage Fraud to obtain immigration benefits INA §204(c)(1),

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraud



ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4