KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Education / Pedagogy

falling at varying ends of the empowerment spectrum

Indonesian translation: berada di berbagai titik spektrum pemberdayaan


01:41 Feb 5, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: falling at varying ends of the empowerment spectrum
It is important to note that empowerment is a continuous construct with different employees falling at varying ends of the empowerment spectrum.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:berada di berbagai titik spektrum pemberdayaan
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4berada di berbagai titik spektrum pemberdayaan
Arif Rakhman
4yang mencakup berbagai sasaran dalam pemberdayaan secara keseluruhanAjen Kurniawan
4menempati peran yang berbeda-beda dalam lingkup pemberdayaan
Don Andantino
4yang diarahkan pada beragam sasaran dalam keseluruhan upaya pemberdayaan
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
berada di berbagai titik spektrum pemberdayaan


Explanation:
-

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
5 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
8 hrs

agree  Sudiatno
9 hrs

agree  David Andersen
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menempati peran yang berbeda-beda dalam lingkup pemberdayaan


Explanation:
Dari sumber-sumber berikut:

fall: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fall
20. To be included within the range or scope of something: The specimens fall into three categories. -> menempati

end: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/end
11. end - the part you are expected to play; "he held up his end"
contribution, share, part - the part played by a person in bringing about a result; "I am proud of my contribution in advancing the project"; "they all did their share of the work". -> peran

varying: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/varying
adjective
1. different, contrasting, inconsistent, varied, distinct, diverse, assorted, disparate, dissimilar, distinguishable, discrepant, streets apart Reporters gave varying figures on the number of casualties. -> berbeda-beda

spectrum: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spectrum
spectrum - range, variety, assortment, series, selection, gamut: "a wide spectrum of problems". -> lingkup

Sedangkan empowerment biasa diterjemahkan menjadi pemberdayaan

Dari unsur-unsur utama dalam teks sumber, maka saya padankan menjadi:

menempati peran yang berbeda-beda dalam lingkup pemberdayaan

I hope that flies, Mas Kahar...

Don Andantino
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mas Don :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yang diarahkan pada beragam sasaran dalam keseluruhan upaya pemberdayaan


Explanation:
to fall: to be directed to a specific point
ends: results; outcomes
spectrum: an array of entities

Terjemahan tidak harfiah dari 'falling at varying ends of the empowerment spectrum':
yang diarahkan pada beragam sasaran dalam keseluruhan upaya pemberdayaan

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 50

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yang mencakup berbagai sasaran dalam pemberdayaan secara keseluruhan


Explanation:
sasaran pemberdayaan secara menyeluruh meliputi berbagai sudut pandang

Ajen Kurniawan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese