KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Engineering: Industrial

forced-draught

Indonesian translation: aliran udara paksa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced-draught
Indonesian translation:aliran udara paksa
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

09:56 Feb 16, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: forced-draught
Mohon bantuan terjemahan istilah di atas dalam konteks frase kata benda yang cukup teknis"

"a forced-draught, electric defrost, ceiling mounted"

TIA
Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
aliran udara paksa
Explanation:
Berdasarkan gugel
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Kayaknya ini yang paling pas. Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tarikan paksa
Hipyan Nopri
5udara bertekanan positif
ivo abdman
5isap paksa
M. Laut
4aliran udara paksa
Hikmat
3tarikan yang disengaja
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarikan yang disengaja


Explanation:
bukan yang terjadi secara alami


    Reference: http://dictionary.die.net/forced%20draught
Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isap paksa


Explanation:
Maksudnya, mengisap dengan menggunakan kompresor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 12:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paksa - maksudnya mengisap dengan dipaksa menggunakan mesin.
Mesinnya, bisa kompresor atau blower.
Kompresor lebih tinggi tarikannya.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 47

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarikan paksa


Explanation:
Itu saja dulu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-16 11:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerobong asap, tarikan alam dan *tarikan paksa.*
http://comes.umy.ac.id/course/info.php?id=85

Forced draught = tarikan paksa
Antoni, Ahmad. 1998. Kamus Lengkap Teknik Inggris-Indonesia. Surabaya: Gitamedia Press.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 12:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineers suggested lengthening the smokestacks to create a stronger *natural draught* and dispensing with the use of *forced draughts,* as was done on board of the Campania and the Lucania, the ocean liners that made the shortest runs across the Atlantic in the early 1890s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 12:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/ship/cruiser-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-16 13:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural *draught* = alir bebas alam; *tarikan* alami
http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss_as...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dewinta Maharani
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
udara bertekanan positif


Explanation:
draught = draft

forced draft is an Air under positive pressure produced by fans at the point where air or gases enter a unit, such as a combustion furnace.

Positive pressure is a pressure within a system that is greater than the environment that surrounds that system. Consequently if there is any leak from the positively pressured system it will ingress into the surrounding environment.

http://www.answers.com/topic/forced-draft?cat=technology
http://www.answers.com/positive pressure?cat=health

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliran udara paksa


Explanation:
Berdasarkan gugel



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ys8z5b
    Reference: http://www.depperin.go.id/IND/Teknologi/Standardisasi/Indag/...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Kayaknya ini yang paling pas. Thank you everyone.