KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Engineering (general)

flare boom

Indonesian translation: boom suar bakar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare boom
Indonesian translation:boom suar bakar
Entered by: Agustinus

06:09 Dec 3, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flare boom
flare boom shall be installed at the jetty area after the instruction issued.
Agustinus
Indonesia
boom suar bakar
Explanation:
flare = suar bakar > diambil dari Kamus Minyak dan Gas Bumi

boom di teknik biasa juga dgn istilah "lengan".
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih bung m laut. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boom suar bakar
M. Laut
4cerobong pembakar limbah gas
Wiyanto Suroso
3tiang api
Hikmat


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiang api


Explanation:
atau tiang cerawat
cerawat:
kembang api yang digunakan sebagai alat isyarat dalam keadaan darurat; panah api;

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: terima kasih bung hikmat :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerobong pembakar limbah gas


Explanation:
Contoh foto 'flare boom': http://www.google.co.id/imglanding?imgurl=http://image.shutt...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boom suar bakar


Explanation:
flare = suar bakar > diambil dari Kamus Minyak dan Gas Bumi

boom di teknik biasa juga dgn istilah "lengan".


M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
terima kasih bung m laut. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raphita
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, raphita - -