KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Environment & Ecology

wind break barrier

Indonesian translation: jalur penahan angin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind break barrier
Indonesian translation:jalur penahan angin
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

09:19 Feb 18, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: wind break barrier
Currently, ABC are working in cooperation with the Ministry of Forestry and developing a planting programme in beneficiary areas. Local species of wood and fruit trees will be planted. The first as a wind break barrier and anti-erosion measure
xxxmockingbird
jalur penahan angin
Explanation:
The Echols & Shadily equivalent for 'windbreak', penahan angin, is found in quite a few Google references.
Like 'windbreak' or 'wind break', 'penahan angin' is often used on its own, but this example from PP45/2004 tentang Perlindungan Hutan http://rimbawan.com/dec_04/pp45_2004.pdf
uses 'jalur penahan angin' which seems to express the same idea.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jalur penahan anginJohn Gare
5 +1angin tidak dapat berembus dengan baik
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jalur penahan angin


Explanation:
The Echols & Shadily equivalent for 'windbreak', penahan angin, is found in quite a few Google references.
Like 'windbreak' or 'wind break', 'penahan angin' is often used on its own, but this example from PP45/2004 tentang Perlindungan Hutan http://rimbawan.com/dec_04/pp45_2004.pdf
uses 'jalur penahan angin' which seems to express the same idea.


John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
2 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
1 day1 hr

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angin tidak dapat berembus dengan baik


Explanation:
Masalah pertama karena angin tidak dapat berembus dengan baik........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-19 05:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masalah pertama karena "hembusan angin terhalang oleh bangunan atau pohon yang tinggi" ..........

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dharma negara: contoh: rumpun bambu batas desa. :-)
11 days