KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Environment & Ecology

policy submission

Indonesian translation: pengajuan usulan kebijakan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy submission
Indonesian translation:pengajuan usulan kebijakan
Entered by: Arika

07:02 Jan 7, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: policy submission
policy submission

sebaiknya pengajuan, atau misalnya penyerahan saran?
Justine FitzGerald
pengajuan kebijakan
Explanation:
This is another thought. Policy can also be kebijaksanaan. Submission really begs the questions submission of what, report, proposal, etc. You could add usualan (proposal) and use pengajuan usulan kebijakan (policy proposal submission). The reference uses pengajuan for submission.
Sukses
Ika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 00:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the error, first one should be \"usulan\".
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd originally used pengajuan usulan kebijakan, because this is in relation to submission of recommendations etc. for policy makers. But then i wondered if saran would be more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pengajuan kebijakanMaya Gunawan
4pengajuan kebijakanArika
4Peraturan pendaftaranMaya Gunawan


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peraturan pendaftaran


Explanation:
Peraturan = policy
pendaftaran = registration/submission

policy can also means "kebijakan"(wise)

Depend on the context.

Maya Gunawan
Grading comment
submission of recommendations etc for policy makers
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: submission of recommendations etc for policy makers

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pengajuan kebijakan


Explanation:
This is another thought. Policy can also be kebijaksanaan. Submission really begs the questions submission of what, report, proposal, etc. You could add usualan (proposal) and use pengajuan usulan kebijakan (policy proposal submission). The reference uses pengajuan for submission.
Sukses
Ika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 00:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the error, first one should be \"usulan\".


    Reference: http://www.dikti.org/tpsdp/arsip2000.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd originally used pengajuan usulan kebijakan, because this is in relation to submission of recommendations etc. for policy makers. But then i wondered if saran would be more appropriate.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pengajuan kebijakan


Explanation:
Well, in this case "pengajuan kebijakan" seems more appropriate. Because "submission" in this case still suppose to have the original meaning "pengajuan" (not "saran"/"advice").

And "kebijakan" still suppose to have the original meaning "policy".

Maya Gunawan




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra