KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Environment & Ecology

catchment

Indonesian translation: daerah tangkapan air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catchment
Indonesian translation:daerah tangkapan air
Entered by: Arika

07:29 Jan 7, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: catchment
as in 'water catchment areas'
Justine
daerah tangkapan air
Explanation:
Hello Justine, you could try using this, daerah tangkapan air. It seems to be used a number of times. This Bali Post piece uses it http://www.indomedia.com/bpost/122000/6/opini/opini1.htm
as do a number of other places I've mentioned below.
Arika
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
thanks again. i've previously used a phrase like this, but wanted to check if there was a set term being used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daerah resapan airArif Rahman
4daerah tangkapan airArika


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daerah tangkapan air


Explanation:
Hello Justine, you could try using this, daerah tangkapan air. It seems to be used a number of times. This Bali Post piece uses it http://www.indomedia.com/bpost/122000/6/opini/opini1.htm
as do a number of other places I've mentioned below.
Arika



    Reference: http://202.149.244.130/suarakaltim/010402/samarinda01.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
thanks again. i've previously used a phrase like this, but wanted to check if there was a set term being used.

3436 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daerah resapan air


Explanation:
sebuah kompartemen atau area di dalam tanah di mana air hujan dapat tertampung dalam tanah sehingga air tawar tidak bercampur dengan air asin/air laut dalam waktu yang lama.

Arif Rahman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra