KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Environment & Ecology

aquaculture

Indonesian translation: pembudidayaan air


00:32 Jan 15, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: aquaculture
The context is an environmental paper
Justine FitzGerald
Indonesian translation:pembudidayaan air
Explanation:
Depends on the context, aquaculture can be translated as the cultivation of organisms in controlled water environment, whether plants or animals. It can mean "perikanan" or "hidroponik" or just say it, "akuakultur."
Hope this will help, Justine!
Selected response from:

Lanny Utoyo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, memang tergantung pada konteksnya, tapi bagus juga kalau ada beberapa jawaban/pilihan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pembudidayaan air
Lanny Utoyo
4akuakulturArika


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pembudidayaan air


Explanation:
Depends on the context, aquaculture can be translated as the cultivation of organisms in controlled water environment, whether plants or animals. It can mean "perikanan" or "hidroponik" or just say it, "akuakultur."
Hope this will help, Justine!


    Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia, 3rd printing
Lanny Utoyo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Thanks, memang tergantung pada konteksnya, tapi bagus juga kalau ada beberapa jawaban/pilihan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika: See below.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akuakultur


Explanation:
p.18 Kamus Besar, standard monolingual Indonesian dictionary, "akuakultur".

See example at
http://banktani.tripod.com/gm2.htm
and
http://www.nrm.or.id/expertslist.htm
HTH
Ika


    Reference: http://www.nrm.or.id/expertslist.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian