KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Environment & Ecology

pond

Indonesian translation: tambak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pond
Indonesian translation:tambak
Entered by: Kaharuddin

08:33 Aug 10, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: pond
Also, the use of forest area for rural and urban settlements, agriculture and livestock, and mining and ponds are other examples of activities that can increase the level of deforestation.

pond = kolam/budidaya kolam???
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
tambak
Explanation:
Agak aneh rasanya hutan ditebangi untuk membuat kolam (yang konotasinya untuk rekreasi), saya pribadi lebih mengarah pada 'tambak' (kolam untuk budidaya ikan/udang)
Selected response from:

Raestloz
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kolam
Sutarto
5kolam ikan/kolam kecil
nuken moeswita
5kolam ikan
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1tambakRaestloz
4empangl08l


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kolam


Explanation:
Collins Cobuild 5
A pond is a small area of water that is smaller than a lake. Ponds are often made artificially.


Sutarto
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Solahuddin
13 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Edwin :-)

agree  M. Laut: persis dgn Kamus Teknik Penyehatan & Lingkungan
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Laut :-)

agree  Irma Anzia
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mbak Irma :-)

agree  (Claryssa) Suci Puspa Dewi: Biasanya diterjemahkan "kolam" untuk topik lingkungan.
6 hrs
  -> Terima Kasih, Mbak Claryssa :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tambak


Explanation:
Agak aneh rasanya hutan ditebangi untuk membuat kolam (yang konotasinya untuk rekreasi), saya pribadi lebih mengarah pada 'tambak' (kolam untuk budidaya ikan/udang)

Raestloz
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: into the brackishwater pond (tambak). In order to harmonize the need for mangrove conservation and tambak production, the integrated management of ... iirc.ipb.ac.id/jspui/.../1/T.J.%20Paryono_Ida%20Mei%20(9%20hal).pdf
45 mins

neutral  Irma Anzia: Sebenarnya, banyak kolam yang dibentuk memang untuk rekreasi (memancing) dan bukan untuk keperluan komersial. Bentuknya seperti danau kecil, bukan kolam ikan bertanaman hias seperti di Indonesia.
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kolam ikan


Explanation:
ponds: kolam ikan air tawar, disingkat sebagai "kolam ikan"
brackishwater ponds: tambak

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 42

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kolam ikan/kolam kecil


Explanation:
kolam kecil yang biasanya terdapat ikan-ikan kecil di dalamnya

nuken moeswita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empang


Explanation:
'tambak' selalu terasosiasi dengan budidaya species air tawar untuk tujuan komersil.

'kolam' ukurannya secara relatif kecil, seperti yang ada di rumah-rumah.

'empang' ukurannya relatif lebih besar dari 'kolam' tetapi tidak terikat untuk pembudidayaan komersil suatu spesies air tawar.

l08l
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3