KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Food & Drink

favourite food

Indonesian translation: Masakan Favorit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:favourite food
Indonesian translation:Masakan Favorit
Entered by: Rayindra

22:45 Mar 18, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: favourite food
My favourite food is.....
suzette garden
Masakan Favorit
Explanation:
All the above answers are correct, however, "kesukaan" is fit for foods, and art products (songs, movies, etc) only, while "favorit" (an absorbed word) can be used in anything.

Other option:
- Masakan Favorit

Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Masakan Favorit
Rayindra
4 +1makanan kesayangan
Arika
5Makanan kesukaan saya .......lindaray
4 +1Makanan KesukaanAlief Yahya
4makanan favorit
Arika


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makanan kesayangan


Explanation:
You could try www.kamus.net.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 01:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As other native speakers will tell you, there are also plenty of people now use \"favorit\", example,
http://www.denyut.com/agung/AboutMe/
http://www.geocities.com/photokoe/iva/aboutiva.html
http://www.mweb.co.id/hub/selebritis/aktris.php?slid=45&key=...
http://soseven.tripod.com/sahabatsejatiso7/id12.html
balita-anda@indoglobal.com/msg33989.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/balita-anda@indoglobal.com/msg33...


Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: I think 'makanan kesukaan' would be better.....
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Makanan Kesukaan


Explanation:
As a native speaker, I would say 'My favourite food is...' in Indonesia as 'Makanan kesukaan saya adalah...'

Hope this helps!

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
5 hrs
  -> terimakasih!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Makanan kesukaan saya .......


Explanation:
"My favourite food is ..." states the food you like the most.

lindaray
Indonesia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Masakan Favorit


Explanation:
All the above answers are correct, however, "kesukaan" is fit for foods, and art products (songs, movies, etc) only, while "favorit" (an absorbed word) can be used in anything.

Other option:
- Masakan Favorit



Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makanan favorit


Explanation:
See above.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian