KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Furniture / Household Appliances

proofing agent

Indonesian translation: bahan pengedap air

14:12 Mar 23, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Manual instruction for a washing machine
English term or phrase: proofing agent
Proofing agent:
- for reproofing microfibre garments e.g. rain coats etc.
- retains of breathability of garments

Proofing agent di sini adalah salah satu produk/alat untuk merawat bahan pakaian tertentu. Proofing agent gunanya untuk merawat bahan tahan air.
Vivie Delly
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:bahan pengedap air
Explanation:
IMHO (beda dengan bahan kedap air)
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bahan pengedap air
Ian Forbes
4bahan tahan air/anti-air
Regi2006


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bahan tahan air/anti-air


Explanation:
Kalau flame-proofing agent adalah bahan tahan api, maka proofing agent terkait air adalah bahan tahan air.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bahan pengedap air


Explanation:
IMHO (beda dengan bahan kedap air)


    Reference: http://www.glosarium.web.id/lain-lain/bahan-pengedap-air
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tua Darwin Sipayung
11 hrs