KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

drift

Indonesian translation: ngesot/ngepot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drift
Indonesian translation:ngesot/ngepot
Entered by: Arfan Achyar

17:45 Nov 20, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: drift
Enjoy 5 extreme racing modes such as cop chase, drift, and beat'em all.

Mohon dibantu padanannya, thanks
ivo abdman
Indonesia
ngesot/ngepot
Explanation:
kalo mau pake bahasa "jalanan" ya itu tadi yang dua di atas....
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ngesot/ngepot
Arfan Achyar
5kecekatan menghadapi tikungan tajam
Hipyan Nopri
4adu gelosor
Erich Ekoputra
3drift
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
3balap kelok luncur
Hikmat


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balap kelok luncur


Explanation:
a controlled skid, used in taking bends at high speeds.

ngépot, ngécot...informalnya atau balap drift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 menit (2008-11-20 18:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drift

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adu gelosor


Explanation:
Seluncuran, dengan ngerem ala kadarnya.



Example sentence(s):
  • ... saya nyebur bareng motor ke kali saya lepas ajah tuh motor sambil gelosor, kurang beberapa centi lagi dari pinggiran kali motor saya berhenti gelosor . ...

    Reference: http://www.honda-tiger.or.id/forum/pengalaman-jatuh-pertama-...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drift


Explanation:
Saya pikir kata ''drift'' adalah sebuah kata teknik dalam dunia balap mobil, jadi mungkin yang lebih cocok saya pikir tetap saja pakai kata ''drift''. Apalagi yang sedang anda terjemahkan kan dalam dunia ''video game''. Yang saya lihat semua permainan video game dalam dunia racing mobil semuanya pakai kata ''drift'' dalam segala bahasa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-20 19:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ari urang Sunda mah nyebut na teh ''dikecotkeun'', sapertos anu disebatkeun ku kang Hikmat diluhur

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kecekatan menghadapi tikungan tajam


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-20 23:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
drift : keindahan dalam mengontrol mobil menghadapi tikungan tajam
http://igames.indosat.com/club_arena/club_review_view.jsp?pa...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ngesot/ngepot


Explanation:
kalo mau pake bahasa "jalanan" ya itu tadi yang dua di atas....

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
11 hrs
  -> thx

agree  aryn: ok bgt
28 days
  -> thc