stun buff

Indonesian translation: buff stun

English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: stun buff
stun buff duration extended
Didik Wahyudi
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:buff stun
Explanation:
I usually leave it as it is and only exchange the structure into Indonesian. My reason is that most gamers in Indonesian know what buff and stun means. Forcing to translate it into fully Indonesian will only make them confused. But it depends on the platform. If the game is a PC game. You should leave it as it is. But if it is mobile game. You may translate it, since mobile phone users is vary from users with low level of education to users with high level of education.
Selected response from:

Lutfi Burhananda
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buff stun
Lutfi Burhananda
5 +1stun (pelumpuhan sesaat/sementara) dan buff (peningkatan kekuatan)
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stun (pelumpuhan sesaat/sementara) dan buff (peningkatan kekuatan)


Explanation:
Berdasarkan rujukan di bawah ini, maka dapat disimpulkan bahwa:

stun = tindakan yg menyebabkan lawan/musuh lumpuh sementara (dalam waktu yg tidak begitu lama)

buff = peningkatan kekuatan suatu unsur game

Karena tidak ada padanan langsung dan ringkas dari kedua istilah tsb, saya mengusulkan tetap memakai istilah aslinya dg penambahan definisi di dalam kurung.

References:
In video games, when the makers increase the power of something, it is sometimes referred to as a buff. If they decrease the power of something, it is called a nerf or a de-buff. This also applies to player abilities to temporarily increase or decrease their power.
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/4221/etymology-o...

Stun = Renders a character or enemy stunned for a short duration, during which it is often susceptible to higher damage.
http://pixelkin.org/dictionary/

“Stun” will briefly incapacitate the target.
https://www.vainglorygame.com/news/new-mobas-here-are-25-ter...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YanaRudiana
9 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buff stun


Explanation:
I usually leave it as it is and only exchange the structure into Indonesian. My reason is that most gamers in Indonesian know what buff and stun means. Forcing to translate it into fully Indonesian will only make them confused. But it depends on the platform. If the game is a PC game. You should leave it as it is. But if it is mobile game. You may translate it, since mobile phone users is vary from users with low level of education to users with high level of education.

Lutfi Burhananda
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Febrina H Ariendhita
8 hrs