KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Detergent-containing Wipes

Indonesian translation: handuk/kain yang berisi detergen


01:16 Oct 22, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Detergent-containing Wipes
what do you call this in Indonesian?
Suki_2005
Indonesian translation:handuk/kain yang berisi detergen
Explanation:
I am not sure about "wipe". If it is a kind of fabric or towel, this is translation
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penyeka yang mengandung detergen
Daisy Subakti
5kain lap yang telah dibasahi dengan deterjen
Hipyan Nopri
3 +1handuk/kain yang berisi detergen
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detergent-containing wipes
handuk/kain yang berisi detergen


Explanation:
I am not sure about "wipe". If it is a kind of fabric or towel, this is translation

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akhmad Santoso: I think "wipe" is "anything you can use to wipe things"
22 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detergent-containing wipes
penyeka yang mengandung detergen


Explanation:
wipe = menyeka (v), or beomes 'penyeka' (noun). Penyeka can be made of a piece of cloth or a towel, etc.


Daisy Subakti
Indonesia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Karim
54 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detergent-containing wipes
kain lap yang telah dibasahi dengan deterjen


Explanation:
'wipes' = 'kain lap'; 'detergent-containing' should be translated 'that have been dampened by water-detergent mixture.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 184