KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

alcohol-based sanitizing handrubs (i.e. gels and wipes)

Indonesian translation: pembersih tangan yang mengandung alkohol (misalnya gel dan tisu penyeka)


23:12 Oct 26, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / product
English term or phrase: alcohol-based sanitizing handrubs (i.e. gels and wipes)
what is the correct term in Indonesian for this product.
Suki_2005
Indonesian translation:pembersih tangan yang mengandung alkohol (misalnya gel dan tisu penyeka)
Explanation:
http://kalbe.co.id/index.php?mn=news&tipe=detail&detail=1654...
"mencuci tangan sesering mungkin dengan sabun dan air; bila tidak tersedia, pembersih tangan yang mengandung alkohol juga dapat digunakan sebagai alternatif."

http://www.tabloid-nakita.com/artikel.php3?edisi=06306&rubri...
"Lebih baik gunakan tisu penyeka sekali pakai."

Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colonyet, antis
Harry Hermawan
4pembersih / pencuci tangan berbahan alkohol
Hikmat
3pembersih tangan yang mengandung alkohol (misalnya gel dan tisu penyeka)
John Gare


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pembersih / pencuci tangan berbahan alkohol


Explanation:
i think it refers to the widely available product on the market where we dont need the water to wash our hands

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pembersih tangan yang mengandung alkohol (misalnya gel dan tisu penyeka)


Explanation:
http://kalbe.co.id/index.php?mn=news&tipe=detail&detail=1654...
"mencuci tangan sesering mungkin dengan sabun dan air; bila tidak tersedia, pembersih tangan yang mengandung alkohol juga dapat digunakan sebagai alternatif."

http://www.tabloid-nakita.com/artikel.php3?edisi=06306&rubri...
"Lebih baik gunakan tisu penyeka sekali pakai."



John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thank you!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colonyet, antis


Explanation:
Remember: xerox, kodak, kijang, pampers etc. They're all brand names that became generic. Maybe this can happen to 'that' word.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40