KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

establish

Indonesian translation: see the explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:establish
Indonesian translation:see the explanation
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

04:07 Dec 23, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: establish
1. establishing?

NS has adequate reserves (stability strategy) : Establishing no more and no less than 3-6 months reserves

2. establish?

Purposes of the Strategic and Operational Plan: Establish the amount of money needed and how it will be raised.

3. establish?
NS (national society) establishes policy on reserves, endowment, and wills and bequests

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
see the explanation
Explanation:
1. Menyediakan
2. Menentukan
3. Menetapkan
Selected response from:

Zein Isa
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mendapatkan/ menetapkan
Harry Hermawan
4 +1see the explanation
Zein Isa
4Memiliki, menentukan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mendapatkan/ menetapkan


Explanation:
1. establishing = Mendapatkan

NS has adequate reserves (stability strategy): Establishing no more and no less than 3-6 months reserves

2. establish = Menetapkan

Purposes of the Strategic and Operational Plan: Establish the amount of money needed and how it will be raised.

3. establish= menetapkan (ketetapan, kebijakan=policy)
NS (national society) establishes policy on reserves, endowment, and wills and bequests


Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: untuk yg pertama mungkin lebih cocok menyiapkan? menyiapkan cadangan untuk 3-6 bulan tidak kurang dan tidak lebih
1 hr

agree  Hipyan Nopri: sama dengan Hikmat. Sudah oke Harry.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Memiliki, menentukan


Explanation:
Saya yang pertama (establishing) lebih tepat diterjemahkan sebagai memiliki, sedangkan establish yang kedua berarti menentukan atau menetapkan

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see the explanation


Explanation:
1. Menyediakan
2. Menentukan
3. Menetapkan

Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
13 hrs