KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Minger

Indonesian translation: jelek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minger
Indonesian translation:jelek
Entered by: Noer Agustien

02:15 Nov 3, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Minger
Kata ini muncul dalam percakapan (British English), seperti:
-Just get in there, you minger.
-What are you waving at, minger?
Noer Agustien
Indonesia
jelek
Explanation:
Kata ini bersifat ejekan untuk orang yang buruk rupa.
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak atas bantuannya :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5jelek
Rayindra
4kunyuk
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
minger
jelek


Explanation:
Kata ini bersifat ejekan untuk orang yang buruk rupa.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak atas bantuannya :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 min

agree  Dewinta Maharani
12 mins

agree  Arfan Achyar: tapi, terus terang aja, jelek itu masih cakep buat kata minger ini. mungkin tambahin "sekali."
34 mins

agree  Hikmat: 'monyet' atau 'babon' mungkin - 'Ape lu liat2 monyet.." hehe
56 mins

agree  Harry Hermawan
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minger
kunyuk


Explanation:
Sebagian (besar?) orang Indonesia gemar menghina dengan menggunakan nama hewan.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 137