International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Re-Independence Day

Indonesian translation: hari kemerdekaan kembali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Re-Independence Day
Indonesian translation:hari kemerdekaan kembali
Entered by: M. Laut

07:08 Nov 25, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Nama-nama hari
English term or phrase: Re-Independence Day
Re : lagi, ulang, kembali
Atau ada yg lain?

Terima kasih banyak
M. Laut
Indonesia
hari kemerdekaan kembali
Explanation:
Mungkin sebelumnya sudah merdeka, terus dijajah. Setelah penjajah dikalahkan, merdeka lagi.:)
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Karena mengenai Nama-Nama Hari, maka jawaban yg paling pas adalah dr pak Hypian. Trim's. Salam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hari kemerdekaan kembali
Hipyan Nopri
4mengenai hari kemerdekaan
Suzan Piper


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-independence day
hari kemerdekaan kembali


Explanation:
Mungkin sebelumnya sudah merdeka, terus dijajah. Setelah penjajah dikalahkan, merdeka lagi.:)

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Karena mengenai Nama-Nama Hari, maka jawaban yg paling pas adalah dr pak Hypian. Trim's. Salam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
2 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Fan.

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
16 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Wit.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-independence day
mengenai hari kemerdekaan


Explanation:
saya tidak yakin tapi saya belum pernah mendengar gagasan hari kemerdekaan kembali sedangkan 're' dapat berarti mengenai/tentang

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16