KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How do you say servant

Indonesian translation: pembantu

19:33 Jan 29, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: How do you say servant
someone who serves others
Indonesian translation:pembantu
Explanation:
This is a general term for a domestic servant. Other possible terms include "babu" for a maid, "abdi" for a palace servant, and "pelayan" for a server/waiter.
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pembantu
Mark Oliver
5 +1pembantu, pelayan, abdi, jongos
Abdul Mukhid
5 +1pramuwisma
Rayindra
4pembantu
Arika
3pelayan
eldira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelayan


Explanation:
another alternative would be 'pembantu rumah tangga' or house servant



eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): sounds like 'pelayan bar'.
20 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pembantu


Explanation:
This is a general term for a domestic servant. Other possible terms include "babu" for a maid, "abdi" for a palace servant, and "pelayan" for a server/waiter.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1391 days

agree  Hikmat
1886 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pembantu


Explanation:
pembantu-domestic "servant"; assistant/deputy

pelayan-shop assistant;service assistant

budak - slave

Depends on context.




Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pramuwisma


Explanation:
Another 'nicer' Indonesian word for "servant" is "pramuwisma" (lit. meaning: "to serve in home")

Other usage:
- Pramugari ("to serve in airplane")
- Pramuniaga ("to serve in shop")
- Pramuwisata ("to serve in tours")

However, "someone who serves others" is simply "pelayan", as mentioned in the above answers.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1391 days

54 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pembantu, pelayan, abdi, jongos


Explanation:
I give you some alternatives here that are usually used for "servant" (house servant)

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1336 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra