KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

somewhat ahead of

Indonesian translation: sedikit di atas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:somewhat ahead of
Indonesian translation:sedikit di atas
Entered by: Regi2006

16:26 Dec 7, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Suvey
English term or phrase: somewhat ahead of
The total amount of my retirement savings is still behind where it was before the global financial crisis 1

The total amount of my retirement savings is essentially the same as it was two years ago before the global financial crisis 2

The total amount of my retirement savings is somewhat ahead of where it was before the global financial crisis 3

The total amount of my retirement savings is well ahead of where it was before the global financial crisis 4
Regi2006
Indonesia
sedikit di atas
Explanation:
sedikit di atas tabungan

sama - sedikit di atas - jauh di atas
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sedikit lebih banyak daripada
Evina Utami
3 +1sedikit di atas
Hikmat
3sedikit melebihi
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedikit di atas


Explanation:
sedikit di atas tabungan

sama - sedikit di atas - jauh di atas

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferry Toar: sama - sedikit di atas - jauh melampaui
19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedikit melebihi


Explanation:
mungkin merupakan padanan yang lain

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedikit lebih banyak daripada


Explanation:
Thinking about comparison.
Just an idea.

Alternatifnya, "sedikit lebih tinggi"

Evina Utami
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikrar Andaya
21 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Ikrar :)

agree  Monica Arifin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica :)