KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Paying down

Indonesian translation: membayar angsuran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paying down
Indonesian translation:membayar angsuran
Entered by: Regi2006

11:03 Dec 8, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Suvey
English term or phrase: Paying down
Please rank your top three financial concerns at the moment:

Building up my savings back up _____

Paying down my credit card debt _____

Being able to pay my rent/mortgage _____

Meeting my monthly expenses _____

Working harder to keep my current job _____
Regi2006
Indonesia
membayar angsuran
Explanation:
AKA repayment. CMIIW.
Selected response from:

Evina Utami
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2membayar angsuran
Evina Utami
4 +1melunasi atau mengurangi
Hananto Sudharto
4 +1membayar dimuka
M. Laut


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paying down
membayar dimuka


Explanation:
<><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiyanto Suroso
18 mins
  -> Makasih banyak, Wiyanto

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paying down
melunasi atau mengurangi


Explanation:
membayar untuk melunasi atau mengurangi jumlah tunggakan


Example sentence(s):
  • melunasi (atau mengurangi) jumlah tunggakan kartu kredit saya
Hananto Sudharto
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Mengurangi dulu tepatnya. Oxford: pay something off = pay a debt in full.
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paying down
membayar angsuran


Explanation:
AKA repayment. CMIIW.

Evina Utami
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Mungkin lebih tepat mengangsur (membayar bertahap dengan jumlah dan waktu tidak tetap); angsuran mengesankan waktu dan/atau jumlah tetap.
2 hrs

agree  eldira
7 hrs