KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bearer

Indonesian translation: pengusung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearer
Indonesian translation:pengusung
Entered by: Regi2006

17:46 Dec 19, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bearer
To us, a true leader is someone who is a consistent role model and bearer of (company's name) culture, strongly rooted in our foundation and embracing the values that set us apart.
Regi2006
Indonesia
pengusung
Explanation:
Sebagai alternatif lain padanan, yang belakangan ini digemari.

bearer: pengusung, pembawa
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pengusung
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1pengembanfati soewandi
4 +1pembawa tonggak
Hikmat
4penjunjung
Erich Ekoputra
4pembawa
ellentan
4membawa
Hanny Purnama Sari Wishnuardi
3penyandang
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pembawa tonggak


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raphita
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membawa


Explanation:
secara sederhana--membawa-- tapi kalau merujuk ke tesaurus bisa juga, 'mengangkat budaya perusahaan', 'mengedepankan', menaikkan...

Hanny Purnama Sari Wishnuardi
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pembawa


Explanation:
pembawa budaya perusahaan

ellentan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pengusung


Explanation:
Sebagai alternatif lain padanan, yang belakangan ini digemari.

bearer: pengusung, pembawa

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Makasih semuanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Ismail Sani
7 mins
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Evina Utami
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pengemban


Explanation:
<>

fati soewandi
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferry Toar
1 day 19 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penyandang


Explanation:
imo

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penjunjung


Explanation:

Menjunjung memiliki dua makna sekaligus: membawa + menaati. Jadi, pemimpin bukan hanya menggembar-gemborkan, namun wajib menghayati budaya [perusahaannya].

KBBI Daring:
jun·jung v, men·jun·jung v 1 membawa di atas kepala...; 2 menurut, menaati (perintah, petunjuk):

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 145