KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Government / Politics

fluid changes

Indonesian translation: perubahan yang silih berganti


02:31 Sep 3, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Government / Politics / city's development
English term or phrase: fluid changes
The city has undergone fluid changes which created opportunities for prosperity.

Bagaimana kalau "perubahan yang berfluktuasi"? Atau ada ide lain?
cancausecancer
Indonesian translation:perubahan yang silih berganti
Explanation:
atau 'perubahan yang mengalir'
Selected response from:

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perubahan cepat
Hipyan Nopri
5perubahan yang cepat nan mulus
Arfan Achyar
5perubahan yang tak menentu
ivo abdman
4mendapat darah baru
Rayindra
3perubahan yang silih berganti
Hendarto Setiadi
3pasang surut perubahan
Hikmat


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perubahan cepat


Explanation:
Menurut pemahaman saya, dalam konteks ini
fluid = cepat; lancar; tanpa hambatan (sebagaimana fluida/cairan yg bisa bergerak ke mana saja)

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leonardopatty: Fluid bisa juga dikatakan sebagai mengalir atau cair atau tak direncanakan sebelumnya.
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perubahan yang cepat nan mulus


Explanation:
fluid, IMHO, bukan hanya cepat tetapi juga tanpa hambatan alias mulus.

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mendapat darah baru


Explanation:
Saya kok melihat "fluid changes" ("Ganti Oli") ini sebagai perumpamaan, jadi kota tersebut telah mendapat sesuatu yang baru (sistem baru, pejabat baru, dll).
Dalam bahasa Indonesia, biasanya kita menyebutnya sebagai "mendapat darah baru".

Tentunya jika ada konteks yang lebih luas akan lebih membantu.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perubahan yang tak menentu


Explanation:
Main Entry:1fluid
Pronunciation:*fl**d
Function:adjective
Etymology:French or Latin; French fluide, from Latin fluidus, from fluere to flow; akin to Greek phlyein, phlyzein to boil over, chatter, Latin flare to blow * more at BLOW

1 : having particles that easily move and change their relative position without a separation of the mass and that easily yield to pressure : capable of flowing
2 a : likely to change or move : not fixed or rigid *a fluid military situation* b : characterized by or employing a smooth easy style or producing such an effect especially in literature or art *a fluid style* *fluid restful lines* c : free or tending to alter in form or content *fluid consciousness* d : available for a different use or application : not currently pledged or firmly engaged *fluid capital*; especially : such as may be rapidly or immediately converted into cash *fluid assets* e : shifting from place to place : MOBILE *the fluid population of large cities*
3 a : of, relating to, or like a fluid b : characteristic of a fluid *the fluid state* c : employing, based on, or acting through or like a fluid or the fluid state *fluid power* *fluid catalytic cracking of oil* compare FLUIDIZE; see FLUID CATALYST
synonyms see LIQUID
tion:adjective
Etymology:French or Latin; French fluide, from Latin fluidus, from fluere to flow; akin to Greek phlyein, phlyzein to boil over, chatter, Latin flare to blow * more at BLOW

fluid:
likely to change or move : not fixed or rigid *a fluid military situation*

Intinya saya setuju dengan interpretasi yang diajukan

perubahan turun naik
perubahan yang berfluktuasi
perubahan yang tak menentu

cuma yang lebih indonesia dan sesuai tragedi konteksnya IMHO adalah

perubahan yang tak menentu





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-09-03 03:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contoh Ekstrim
dengan keadaan yang tak menentu maka ada peluang mengambil keuntungan, misalnya menimbun minyak, bensin, beras. Ada yang diuntungkan tentu saja ada yang dirugikan. Tapi yang terlihat adalah foto kemajuan kota sementara foto kesengsaraan ditutup-tutupi

Contoh wajar
Naik turun harga saham membuat kita dapat mendapatkan keuntungan dari selisih harga beli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 03:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fluid

4. Changing or tending to change; variable: a fluid situation fraught with uncertainty.
b. Characterized by or allowing social mobility: a fluid society.


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasang surut perubahan


Explanation:
fluid - not stable

Kota ini telah mengalami pasang surut perubahan yang telah menciptakan peluang bagi kemakmuran

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perubahan yang silih berganti


Explanation:
atau 'perubahan yang mengalir'

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10