KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Government / Politics

field hearing

Indonesian translation: dengar pendapat/pemeriksaan di lapangan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field hearing
Indonesian translation:dengar pendapat/pemeriksaan di lapangan
Entered by: Regi2006

17:56 Dec 2, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: field hearing
FIELD HEARINGS
Congressional hearings held outside the capital are called field hearings. The formal authority for field hearings is found implicitly in the House Rules where it is stated that a committee is authorized to hold hearings at such times and places during the sessions, recesses, and adjourned periods as it sees fit. Field hearings are particularly important because it allows Members to go into specific districts that are significantly affected by a particular legislation
Regi2006
Indonesia
dengar pendapat/pemeriksaan di lapangan
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-02 18:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saya lebih cenderung menggunakan istilah "lapangan" karena di satu daerah bisa ada beberapa congressional districts. Dan istilah "daerah" masih terlalu luas, tidak jelas "daerah" mana yang dimaksud, apakah itu negara bagian, county atau wilayah mana saja. My 2 cents
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Makasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dengar pendapat/pemeriksaan di lapangan
Hengky Chiok
4dengar-pendapat di daerah
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dengar-pendapat di daerah


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 61

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dengar pendapat/pemeriksaan di lapangan


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-02 18:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saya lebih cenderung menggunakan istilah "lapangan" karena di satu daerah bisa ada beberapa congressional districts. Dan istilah "daerah" masih terlalu luas, tidak jelas "daerah" mana yang dimaksud, apakah itu negara bagian, county atau wilayah mana saja. My 2 cents

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Makasih semuanya!