KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Government / Politics

blanket petition

Indonesian translation: permohonan kolektif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket petition
Indonesian translation:permohonan kolektif
Entered by: Regi2006

09:19 Dec 22, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: blanket petition
Petition Details

Working in the USA

L1 (intracompany transferees - blanket petition)

Petition UID Number

Petitioner Name:*

Petition Start Date:*

Petition Expiration Date:*

Indicate Mandatory.

Submit
Regi2006
Indonesia
permohonan kolektif
Explanation:
blanket = covering most (or many) things (Oran, 2008:64)

blanket agreement = an agreement which covers many different things (Collin, 2005:33)

Rujukan:
Oran, Daniel. 2008. Oran's Dictionary of the Law. 4th Edition. New York: Thomson Delmar Learning.

Collin, P.H. 2005. Dictionary of Law. Fourth Edition. London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permohonan kolektif
Hipyan Nopri
4permohonan rombongan
Wiyanto Suroso
3permohonan menyeluruhfati soewandi
3petisi selingkung
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permohonan rombongan


Explanation:
'blanket petition' merupakan permohonan untuk serombongan orang dan bukan perorangan, biasanya dilakukan oleh perusahaan multinasional yang bermaksud mengirim para karyawannya ke luar negeri, misalnya ke AS.

http://www.green-card.com/how-does-the-l-1-blanket-petition-...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 61

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petisi selingkung


Explanation:

Mengambil makna kedua:

KBBI:
selingkung: terbatas pd satu lingkungan.

blanket petition diajukan oleh satu lembaga (mis. perusahaan) AS bagi pegawainya yang berkewarganegaraan non-AS. Jika diterima oleh pemerintah AS, pengurusan visa pegawai itu akan jauh lebih cepat sebab wawancara tidak bertele-tele*.

(Berdasarkan pengalaman pribadi beberapa tahun silam; staf visa kedubes cuma tanya: benar pegawai X? benar ini u/ urusan dinas?. Langsung di-acc. Mantappp.....).

Dikatakan selingkung sebab petisi berlaku u/ satu lingkungan, yakni si lembaga bersangkutan.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permohonan kolektif


Explanation:
blanket = covering most (or many) things (Oran, 2008:64)

blanket agreement = an agreement which covers many different things (Collin, 2005:33)

Rujukan:
Oran, Daniel. 2008. Oran's Dictionary of the Law. 4th Edition. New York: Thomson Delmar Learning.

Collin, P.H. 2005. Dictionary of Law. Fourth Edition. London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!