KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Government / Politics

coalition with the gallows on hand

Indonesian translation: \'koalisi dengan tiang gantungan di tangan\'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coalition with the gallows on hand
Indonesian translation:\'koalisi dengan tiang gantungan di tangan\'
Entered by: Kaharuddin

09:11 Aug 22, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: coalition with the gallows on hand
And a ‘coalition with the gallows on hand’ would do no more than disguise an untenable party dictatorship of this kind.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
'koalisi dengan tiang gantungan di tangan'
Explanation:
sepertinya berhubungan dengan teks yang satunya... koalisi ini pun merupakan koalisi yang bertujuan jahat/mencelakakan
Selected response from:

Henny Willis
United States
Grading comment
makasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'koalisi dengan tiang gantungan di tangan'
Henny Willis
3koalisi yang amat besar resikonya
Ikram Mahyuddin
3koalisi yang tidak sungguh-sungguh
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koalisi yang tidak sungguh-sungguh


Explanation:
IMHO

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koalisi yang amat besar resikonya


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'koalisi dengan tiang gantungan di tangan'


Explanation:
sepertinya berhubungan dengan teks yang satunya... koalisi ini pun merupakan koalisi yang bertujuan jahat/mencelakakan

Henny Willis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
makasih

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day 20 hrs