KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Human Resources

final settlement on termination

Indonesian translation: penyelesaian akhir pemutusan hubungan kerja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:final settlement on termination
Indonesian translation:penyelesaian akhir pemutusan hubungan kerja
Entered by: Regi2006

05:34 Nov 8, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: final settlement on termination
There is no entitlement to financial compensation for TOIL not taken and it cannot be added to an employee’s annual leave balance. The exception to this is where an employee has accrued TOIL in the last 2 months of employment and has not been able to take the TOIL due to operational requirements. In this situation, the timesheets must be authorised by the line manager and submitted to HR so that the TOIL not taken can be paid as part of the *Final Settlement on Termination*. In this situation, the TOIL will be paid as followed:
Regi2006
Indonesia
penyelesaian akhir pemutusan hubungan kerja
Explanation:
Final Settlement:
an agreement reached by the parties to a lawsuit, usually in writing and/or read into the record in court, settling all issues. Usually there are elements of compromise, waiver of any right to reopen or appeal the matter even if there is information found later which would change matters (such as recurrence of a problem with an injury), mutual release of any further claim by each party, a statement that neither side is admitting fault, and some action or payment by one or both sides. In short, the case is over, provided the parties do what they are supposed to do according to the final settlement's terms. With the glut of cases crowding court calendars and overwhelming the system and delays in getting to trial (due to three factors: increased criminal case load, increased litigious nature of society and an insufficient number of judges), judges encourage attempts to settle, including mandatory settlement conferences with judges or experienced settlement attorneys present.
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4penyelesaian akhir pemutusan hubungan kerja
Hikmat
4penyelesaian akhir sebagai keputusan
ivo abdman
4pembayaran terakhir bagi pemutusan hubungan kerja
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
penyelesaian akhir pemutusan hubungan kerja


Explanation:
Final Settlement:
an agreement reached by the parties to a lawsuit, usually in writing and/or read into the record in court, settling all issues. Usually there are elements of compromise, waiver of any right to reopen or appeal the matter even if there is information found later which would change matters (such as recurrence of a problem with an injury), mutual release of any further claim by each party, a statement that neither side is admitting fault, and some action or payment by one or both sides. In short, the case is over, provided the parties do what they are supposed to do according to the final settlement's terms. With the glut of cases crowding court calendars and overwhelming the system and delays in getting to trial (due to three factors: increased criminal case load, increased litigious nature of society and an insufficient number of judges), judges encourage attempts to settle, including mandatory settlement conferences with judges or experienced settlement attorneys present.


Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
46 mins

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Setuju juge walaupun menurut saya 'termination' bisa juga merujuk pada 'resignation,' 'retirement,' berhenti kerja karena 'disabled condition,' atau 'firement' (pemecatan).:)
51 mins

agree  Suzan Piper: setuju
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Little: Saya sarankan "penyelesaian PHK" sebagai versi lebih singkat/padat
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pembayaran terakhir bagi pemutusan hubungan kerja


Explanation:
Settlement di sini dalam bahasa sehari2 adalah pembayaran (jumlah upah, tunjangan, pesangon, bonus setelah dikurangi pajak dan utang ke perusahaan).

Lebih Indonesia lagi: pembayaran pamungkas.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 158

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penyelesaian akhir sebagai keputusan


Explanation:
konteks sepertinya tidak membahas masalah PHK atau pensiun IMHO

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian