KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Human Resources

PTO days (accrued paid time off)

Indonesian translation: hari-hari izin dan cuti karyawan yang diperbolehkan dan tetap dibayar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PTO days (accrued paid time off)
Indonesian translation:hari-hari izin dan cuti karyawan yang diperbolehkan dan tetap dibayar
Entered by: Meidy Maringka

09:15 Aug 15, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Employment & Termination
English term or phrase: PTO days (accrued paid time off)
Kalimat lengkapnya:
Manager uses the Exit Checklist and provides HR appropriate information per local practice, such as PTO days (accrued paid time off).

Apakah yang dimaksud adalah hari libur karyawan yang tetap diperhitungkan sebagai hari yang dibayar?
Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
hari-hari izin dan cuti karyawan yang diperbolehkan dan tetap dibayar
Explanation:
The purpose of Paid Time Off (PTO) is to provide employees with flexible paid time off from work that can be used for such needs as vacation, personal or family illness, doctor appointments, school, volunteerism, and other activities of the employee's choice.

To take PTO requires two days of notice to the supervisor and Human Resources unless the PTO is used for legitimate, unexpected illness or emergencies. (Use the Paid Time Off form to request PTO.)

http://humanresources.about.com/od/policysamplesoq/a/pto_pol...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Wi. Saya melakukan sedikit perubahan sbb: kumpulan hari cuti/libur yang dibayar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hari-hari izin dan cuti karyawan yang diperbolehkan dan tetap dibayar
Wiyanto Suroso
3akumulasi hari cuti bergajil08l
3hari waktu libur/cuti dibayar kumulatif
Hikmat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pto days (accrued paid time off)
hari waktu libur/cuti dibayar kumulatif


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pto days (accrued paid time off)
hari-hari izin dan cuti karyawan yang diperbolehkan dan tetap dibayar


Explanation:
The purpose of Paid Time Off (PTO) is to provide employees with flexible paid time off from work that can be used for such needs as vacation, personal or family illness, doctor appointments, school, volunteerism, and other activities of the employee's choice.

To take PTO requires two days of notice to the supervisor and Human Resources unless the PTO is used for legitimate, unexpected illness or emergencies. (Use the Paid Time Off form to request PTO.)

http://humanresources.about.com/od/policysamplesoq/a/pto_pol...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Wi. Saya melakukan sedikit perubahan sbb: kumpulan hari cuti/libur yang dibayar

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pto days (accrued paid time off)
akumulasi hari cuti bergaji


Explanation:
dikonsistenkan dengan: cuti tanpa gaji.

awalnya hendak memadankan dengan : "akumulasi hari cuti dengan gaji"

hanya kalimat ini rawan disalah artikan menjadi akumulasi hari cuti + gaji, sehingga akhirnya menggunakan padanan kalimat yang diusulkan.


l08l
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3