KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Human Resources

Take Five

Indonesian translation: pertimbangkan kembali


07:15 Aug 16, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Take Five
This phrase means 'take a five minute break', normally used in a performance, eg. "The singer took five during the concert last night".

But what I am looking for is in human resource field, about work safe. The full sentence is:
"when you are in doubt, stop and take five to.......
1) assess the situation
2) identify the issue......."

What is the best equivalent of the 'take five' in this sentence in Indonesian? I understand that the 'take five' in this sentence may not even mean 'take five minutes break', so I don't think I can translate it as 'jika Anda ragu, stop dan istirahat 5 menit'.
I think, the 'Take 5' in this sentence is more like a phrase which means stop, step back and re-consider.

Thanks in advance.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Indonesian translation:pertimbangkan kembali
Explanation:
pertimbangkan kembali: re-consider
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pertimbangkan kembali
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1luangkan waktuNana A Harjoko
3 +2renungkan sejenak
Hikmat
3tunggu sebentar
Catherine Muir
3rehat sejenakl08l
3tenangkan diri
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take five
renungkan sejenak


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
7 hrs

agree  Budi Suryadi-
291 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take five
tenangkan diri


Explanation:
...tenangkan diri untuk....menilai situasi.....dst.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 158

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take five
pertimbangkan kembali


Explanation:
pertimbangkan kembali: re-consider

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Irma Anzia
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  xxxFajar Perdan
4 days
  -> Terima kasih

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take five
rehat sejenak


Explanation:
rehat = istirahat

l08l
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take five
tunggu sebentar


Explanation:
Expression 'take five' is informal; padanan should also be informal. The sense is 'hang on', 'wait a minute', 'stop for a minute', etc. I think 'tunggu sebentar' will adequately express the intent.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Tunggu sebentar, pikirkan dulu keuntungannya...,bagaimana kalau sekretaris pribadi?
  • Aku tahu apa yang Anda pikirkan "Tunggu sebentar..

    Reference: http://www.indonesiaindonesia.com/f/74926-cerbung-descendant...
    Reference: http://www.techtext.net/id/internet-marketing/winning-at-goo...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take five
luangkan waktu


Explanation:
Just as Chris wrote, usually we translate take five as take a five minute break. But according to the full sentence she provided, we can translate take five as luangkan waktu, so her full sentence will become something like this :
ketika Anda ragu-ragu, berhentilah sejenak dan luangkan waktu untuk :
1. menilai situasi yang ada
2. mengidentifikasi permasalahan .....

Nana A Harjoko
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferry Toar
5 hrs
  -> terima kasih