KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Human Resources

human capital

Indonesian translation: modal insani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:human capital
Indonesian translation:modal insani

09:18 Dec 20, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-23 13:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: human capital
to increase their investment in the human capital of their children
Masdi
modal insani
Explanation:
Karena human di sini berfungsi sebagai kata sifat (ajektifa), padanan yang pas adalah insani.

KBBI Daring:
in·sa·ni a bersifat atau menyangkut manusia; kemanusiaan; manusiawi.

Ref: http://www.krakatausteel.com/?page=content&cid=13&PHPSESSID=...
Dalam mengelola karyawan, perusahaan menggunakan pendekatan human capital, dimana karyawan dipandang sebagai modal insani (human capital)
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4modal insani
Erich Ekoputra
4 +1modal manusia
M. Laut
4modal manusia
Monica Arifin
3kecakapan dan keterampilan
Ikrar Andaya


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modal manusia


Explanation:
Manusia sebagai tenaga produksi.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiyanto Suroso
28 mins
  -> sip-

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modal manusia


Explanation:
Human capital: modal manusia
http://bahtera.org/kateglo/index.php?mod=glossary&op=3&phras...

Human capital:
the abilities and skills of any individual, esp those acquired through investment in education and training, that enhance potential income earning.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/human capital



Example sentence(s):
  • Human Capital (Modal Manusia) merupakan elemen penting dalam membangun perekonomian sebuah negara.

    Reference: http://edukasi.kompasiana.com/2010/05/07/membangun-modal-man...
Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kecakapan dan keterampilan


Explanation:
human capital = modal manusia; tapi dalam konteks ini (children) mungkin bisa 'dipecah' menjadi "kecakapan dan keterampilan"

Ikrar Andaya
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
modal insani


Explanation:
Karena human di sini berfungsi sebagai kata sifat (ajektifa), padanan yang pas adalah insani.

KBBI Daring:
in·sa·ni a bersifat atau menyangkut manusia; kemanusiaan; manusiawi.

Ref: http://www.krakatausteel.com/?page=content&cid=13&PHPSESSID=...
Dalam mengelola karyawan, perusahaan menggunakan pendekatan human capital, dimana karyawan dipandang sebagai modal insani (human capital)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
21 mins

agree  ellentan
10 hrs

agree  Kaharuddin: sepakat
12 hrs

agree  NitR: modal manusia
2 days 23 hrs