International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

i love you

Indonesian translation: aku cinta kamu


03:46 Aug 25, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you
ry
Indonesian translation:aku cinta kamu
Explanation:
"i" is saya in indonesian language
"love" mean cinta indonesian language
"you" mean kamu in indonesian language
Selected response from:

amaraamer
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5love:(1) cinta/mencintai;(2)sayang/menyayangiSetia Bangun
5Saya sayang kamu
Rayindra
5aku cinta padamu
Lenah Susianty
4Saya mencintaimu (menyayangimu)Oscar Rompis
2 +2aku cinta kamuamaraamer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aku cinta kamu


Explanation:
"i" is saya in indonesian language
"love" mean cinta indonesian language
"you" mean kamu in indonesian language

amaraamer
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1543 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saya sayang kamu


Explanation:
Just a variation !

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saya mencintaimu (menyayangimu)


Explanation:
Menurut saya walaupun kata "kamu" itu adalah terjemahan yang benar, namun ada beberapa daerah di Indonesia menganggap kata "kamu" agak sedikit "kasar" atau dianggap "keras" sehingga mungkin jawaban diatas agak sedikit halus seperti Bahasa Jawa "Solo/Jogya" dibanding dengan "Surabaya". Ini salah satu kehebatan Bahasa Indonesia ada yang dianggap "kasar" dan "halus" tergantung sang kuping yang mendengar. Apa betul Mas? Thanks.


Oscar Rompis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aku cinta padamu


Explanation:
It's a literal translation..although I have to say how many Indonesians do really say I love you? it's more common to saya saya senang padamu or saya sayang kamu. You do read and see though at cinema people say aku cinta padamu...

Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Indonesian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
love:(1) cinta/mencintai;(2)sayang/menyayangi


Explanation:
(1):I feel romantically or sexually attracted to you; (2) your happiness is very important to me so that I behave in a kind and caring way towards you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 01:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I love you:
(1a) Saya/aku cinta kamu; (1b) Saya/aku cinta kepadamu;(1c) Saya/aku mencintai kamu.
(2a) Saya/aku sayang kamu; (2b) Saya/aku sayang kepadamu; (2c) Saya/aku menyayangi kamu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 01:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, it should be ... Dictionary


    Collins COBUILD Learner's Dictionar
    Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia
Setia Bangun
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra