KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

caught word

Indonesian translation: mendengar kabar (itu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caught word
Indonesian translation:mendengar kabar (itu)
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

02:23 Dec 27, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / online game
English term or phrase: caught word
He planned to hold the enemy captive, but he caught word and fled back to the Kingdom with his new bride.

Apakah padanan untuk "caught word""

Trims sebelumnya.
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
mendengar kabar (itu)
Explanation:
Agak membingungkan sebenarnya karena sebenarnya frase yang lengkap adalah "catch some words about something" yang artinya mendengar kabar tentang sesuatu. Saya perkirakan kalimat ini mengikuti kalimat lain yang menjelaskan tentang kabar apa yang didengar oleh "he."


catch
b. To hear or listen to: caught the news bulletin on the radio; didn't catch the end of your sentence

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/catch
Selected response from:

Irma Anzia
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mendengar kabar (itu)
Irma Anzia
3ketahuan
Wiyanto Suroso
3bertemu jodohnya
Hikmat


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bertemu jodohnya


Explanation:
Catch: a person regarded as an elligible matrimonial prospoect
Cocok gak?

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mendengar kabar (itu)


Explanation:
Agak membingungkan sebenarnya karena sebenarnya frase yang lengkap adalah "catch some words about something" yang artinya mendengar kabar tentang sesuatu. Saya perkirakan kalimat ini mengikuti kalimat lain yang menjelaskan tentang kabar apa yang didengar oleh "he."


catch
b. To hear or listen to: caught the news bulletin on the radio; didn't catch the end of your sentence

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/catch

Irma Anzia
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raphita: Agree. And I agree with you that the source text is also rather incomplete.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Raphita.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ketahuan


Explanation:
Matta Band – Caught (Ketahuan) – With English Subtitle

http://www.everythingindonesia.com/matta-band-caught-ketahua...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8