KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » International Org/Dev/Coop

resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support

Indonesian translation: menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan non


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support
Indonesian translation:menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan non
Entered by: xxxtjmh

09:48 Aug 6, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support
5713 bank accounts opened; 4866 contracts agreed and payments commenced. Target under review – posssibly resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support in livelihoods. Number of beneficiaries will be reduced to maximum 13,000.

-----

Actually the phrases I ask are not difficult terms, but I don't get what is the meaning intended here. Thanks
xxxtjmh
menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan non
Explanation:
........... serta bantuan non kas ...
By targeting here, I think, is meant focussing in the review on the various beneficiaries to see if they are genuinely in need of the sort of support they are receiving.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Penjelasan
Harry Hermawan
3 +1menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan nonJohn Gare
3penetapan atau penentuan tiga hal
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan non


Explanation:
........... serta bantuan non kas ...
By targeting here, I think, is meant focussing in the review on the various beneficiaries to see if they are genuinely in need of the sort of support they are receiving.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Mungkin bisa diterjemahkan sbb: ...mungkin berakibat pada penargetan penerima bantuan, dana bantuan kelompok serta bantuan nontunai.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Kardi, nontunai is good (30+ Google hits)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Penjelasan


Explanation:
resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support

...berakibat pada tepatnya sasaran penerima bantuan (yakni: kelompok penerima hibah dan penerima dukungan non-tunai)

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penetapan atau penentuan tiga hal


Explanation:
Berhubung penerjemahannya bukan masalah, berikut ini perkiraan tafsirannya:

targeting of beneficiaries = penetapan penerima bantuan (sampai pada pihak penerima, bukan hanya sebatas syarat/kriteria)

targeting of grants to groups = penetapan besarnya hibah kepada kelompok-kelompok (dalam mata uang rupiah atau lainnya)

targeting of non-cash support = penetapan bentuk-bentuk bantuan nontunai (misalnya, pembelaan, surat rujukan / referensi, atau bahkan sekadar doa ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-07 03:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rangkuman:

...menghasilkan penetapan penerima bantuan, besarnya dana hibah bagi kelompok, dan bentuk bantuan nontunai untuk hidup...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48