KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Investment / Securities

CLOSING

Indonesian translation: pencairan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLOSING
Indonesian translation:pencairan
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

04:31 Nov 12, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: CLOSING
Dalam konteks berikut:

“Closing” means the concluding of the Investment contemplated by this Investment Agreement.

It shall be a condition precedent to the Investor's obligation to make the Investment that at or before the Closing, the Recipient shall execute and deliver or cause to be duly executed and delivered to the Investor each of the following, all of which shall be in form and substance satisfactory to the Investor:

TIA
Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
pencairan
Explanation:
Ketiga, agar diperoleh gambaran lengkap mengenai investasi di Indonesia, perlu ..... keterlambatan pencairan dana (financial closing) yang dilakukan para ...
www.theindonesianinstitute.com/source/PA/04 POLICY ASSESSME...
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Kayaknya ini yang paling pas. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penutupan
ivo abdman
5pemberesan
Hipyan Nopri
4pengakhiranmisc88
3pencairan
Regi2006


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closing
pencairan


Explanation:
Ketiga, agar diperoleh gambaran lengkap mengenai investasi di Indonesia, perlu ..... keterlambatan pencairan dana (financial closing) yang dilakukan para ...
www.theindonesianinstitute.com/source/PA/04 POLICY ASSESSME...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kayaknya ini yang paling pas. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing
pemberesan


Explanation:
Menurut referensi online berikut,
closing = settlement

Menurut Shook,
settlement = pemberesan

Closing:
1. Also known as settlement, this is the time at which the property is formally sold and transferred from the seller to the buyer; it is at this time that the borrower takes on the loan obligation, pays all closing costs, and receives title from the seller.

2. Often referred to as "settlement". The process of completing a real estate transaction during which deeds, mortgages, leases or other required instruments are signed or delivered. ...

3. Also known as "escrow" or "settlement." The process of executing legally binding documents, such as deeds and mortgages most commonly associated with the purchase of real estate and the borrowing of money to assist in the purchase .
www.centralarkansastitle.com/glossary.htm

Shook, RJ. 2002. Kamus Lengkap Wall Street: Sumber Acuan Istilah Keuangan Terkini. Jakarta: Penerbit Erlangga.


    Reference: http://www.wescore4u.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.buckeyereserve.com/glossary_of_terms.htm
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing
penutupan


Explanation:
kalau kita tarik satu kata yang memberikan arti saling timbal balik antara closing dan concluding adalah penutupan (enclose, last, final, conclusive)

Main Entry:1closing
Pronunciation:*kl*zi*, -z**
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:Middle English, from gerund of closen to close

1 a : the concluding portion of a speech or debate : PERORATION b : a complimentary close of a letter
2 : a closable gap in an article of wear or luggage; specifically : the section of an article that opens and closes for convenience of use (as a placket in a garment or the fastening of a bag)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-12 15:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry:concluding
Function:adjective

1 obsolete : CONCLUSIVE
2 : FINAL
synonyms see LAST

Main Entry:3last
Pronunciation:*
Function:adverb
Etymology:Middle English, from Old English latost; akin to Old High German lazz*st, adverb, last; adverb from the superlative adjective represented by Old English latost, adjective * more at 2LAST

1 : after all others in time, place, or succession : at the end *last came the foot soldiers and supply trains* *ranks last in my estimation*
2 : on the most recent occasion : most lately *saw him last in New York*
3 : in conclusion : FINALLY *last, I wish to consider the economic outlook*

concluding-nya bisa diterjemahkan menjadi kesimpulan untuk membedakannnya dengan closing (penutupan)

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing
pengakhiran


Explanation:
terms "Closing" yang dimaksuk adalah kondisi untuk pengakhiran / penutupan suatu kontrak investasi yang sedang berjalan

Example sentence(s):
  • The closing of the shop
  • Pengakhiran / penutupan toko
misc88
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian