KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » IT (Information Technology)

Back

Indonesian translation: mundur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back
Indonesian translation:mundur
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

10:36 Jul 11, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Internet Terms
English term or phrase: Back
Untuk situs, lebih bagus "Kembali" atau "Kembali ke Halaman Sebelumnya" atau ada usulan lain?
Terima kasih.
cancausecancer
mundur
Explanation:
Biar tambah banyak pilihan.

Misal: go back one page --> mundur satu halaman
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kembali
Hikmat
4 +2mundur
Erich Ekoputra
5balik
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
back
kembali


Explanation:
pendek saja

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: Lebih setuju dengan kata kembali (ke halaman sebelumnya) ^^
2 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 hrs

agree  intan gustiarti
67 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back
balik


Explanation:
Versi ringkasnya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-11 10:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back = balik
Ref.:
Febrian, Jack. 2007. Kamus Komputer dan Teknologi Informasi. Bandung: Penerbit Informatika.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-11 10:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back = balik; belakang (istilah baku)
http://www.total.or.id/info.php?kk=back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-11 10:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versi panjangnya, seperti yg diusulkan Cancer:
kembali/balik ke halaman sebelumnya

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back
mundur


Explanation:
Biar tambah banyak pilihan.

Misal: go back one page --> mundur satu halaman

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Benar juga ya - back -> mundur (ke halaman sebelumnya); forward -> maju (ke halaman berikutnya). Indak sio2; ide yg bagus.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Hipyan!

agree  Sofia Mansoor: Betul, IMO yang paling pas memang "mundur" vs "maju"
37 mins
  -> Makasih Bu Sofi...