KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law: Contract(s)

negative vetting

Indonesian translation: ditelaah kelemahannya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:negative vetting
Indonesian translation:ditelaah kelemahannya
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

09:13 Nov 24, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: negative vetting
The proposed Code was put before the Legislative Council for negative vetting.

TIA
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
ditelaah kelemahannya
Explanation:
menurut www.dictionary.com
vetting means:
...
3. to appraise, verify, or check for accuracy, authenticity, validity, etc.: An expert vetted the manuscript before publication.
...

negative = negatif = kelemahan. cuma gak enak aja kalau negatif diartikan sebagai negatif juga. apalagi karena ada bau legislatif dan Code.
jadi yang pas mungkin, IMHO, kelemahan,

Hence, negative vetting = ditelaah kelemahannya.
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ditelaah kelemahannya
Arfan Achyar
5pemeriksaan saksama
Alex ST


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ditelaah kelemahannya


Explanation:
menurut www.dictionary.com
vetting means:
...
3. to appraise, verify, or check for accuracy, authenticity, validity, etc.: An expert vetted the manuscript before publication.
...

negative = negatif = kelemahan. cuma gak enak aja kalau negatif diartikan sebagai negatif juga. apalagi karena ada bau legislatif dan Code.
jadi yang pas mungkin, IMHO, kelemahan,

Hence, negative vetting = ditelaah kelemahannya.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2. . . . in negative vetting, they check national and international files on you to make sure you have done nothing "untoward." http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=19&m=733...
13 hrs
  -> thx da...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pemeriksaan saksama


Explanation:
The principal is that negative vetting gives you casual access to the information classified as 'secret' and above. Positive vetting gives you constant and regular access to secret and above, with the principal of 'need to know' applied.



    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A938865
Alex ST
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian