KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law: Contract(s)

liquidated damages

Indonesian translation: ganti rugi wajar yang disepakati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquidated damages
Indonesian translation:ganti rugi wajar yang disepakati
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

11:44 Dec 2, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: liquidated damages
if the contractor party fail to complete the mentioned works, then the contractor shall pay the Developer an amount of money as liquidated damages.
Agustinus
Indonesia
ganti rugi yang wajar
Explanation:
Dari MW Dictionary of Law:

liquidated damages : damages whose amount is agreed upon by the parties to a contract as adequately compensating for loss in the event of a breach

Contoh kalimat dari kamus itu:
Liquidated damages in an amount exceeding that needed to reasonably compensate the injured party constitute a penalty and are therefore void

Jadi, kalau jumlahnya tidak reasonable atau wajar, akan batal (void).
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih erich... :) sangat jelas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pengganti kerugian
Wiyanto Suroso
4besarnya ganti rugi jika kontrak tidak dipenuhi
M. Laut
4ganti rugi yang wajar
Erich Ekoputra
3klaim ganti rugi dengan jumlah yang sudah ditentukan
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besarnya ganti rugi jika kontrak tidak dipenuhi


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klaim ganti rugi dengan jumlah yang sudah ditentukan


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 menit (2010-12-02 12:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saya kira kebalikannya adalah :
unliquidated damages, artinya besarnya claim yang akan dituntut tidak diketahui sebelumnya. Lihat http://www.google.co.id/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBQQFj...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.id/url?ei=5Yn3TILtEYizrAfbuZzvDw&sig2=f...
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pengganti kerugian


Explanation:
Saya mengusulkan padanan ringkas yang telah mencakup pengertian 'liquidated damages'.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you wiyanto. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
38 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Pak

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganti rugi yang wajar


Explanation:
Dari MW Dictionary of Law:

liquidated damages : damages whose amount is agreed upon by the parties to a contract as adequately compensating for loss in the event of a breach

Contoh kalimat dari kamus itu:
Liquidated damages in an amount exceeding that needed to reasonably compensate the injured party constitute a penalty and are therefore void

Jadi, kalau jumlahnya tidak reasonable atau wajar, akan batal (void).


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Terima kasih erich... :) sangat jelas.