KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law (general)

non-prevailing party

Indonesian translation: pihak yang kalah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-prevailing party
Indonesian translation:pihak yang kalah
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

05:19 Mar 12, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: non-prevailing party
Dari kalimat perjanjian di bawah ini:

In the event of arbitration, the non-prevailing party will be responsible to pay all costs of arbitration, the prevailing party’s reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and other disbursements, plus legal interest on the award.
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
pihak yang kalah
Explanation:
"prevailing" = menang, dalam hal ini memenangi arbitrasi; bisa jadi yang menuntut yang menang, bisa juga sebaliknya.

Ref:
http://www.bpkp.go.id/unit/hukum/uu/1999/30-99.pdf
1) Biaya arbitrase dibebankan kepada pihak yang kalah. ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pihak yang kalah
Erich Ekoputra
3pihak yang dituntut
Hikmat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pihak yang dituntut


Explanation:
imho atau terkenan tuntutan

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pihak yang kalah


Explanation:
"prevailing" = menang, dalam hal ini memenangi arbitrasi; bisa jadi yang menuntut yang menang, bisa juga sebaliknya.

Ref:
http://www.bpkp.go.id/unit/hukum/uu/1999/30-99.pdf
1) Biaya arbitrase dibebankan kepada pihak yang kalah. ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
53 mins
  -> Terimakasih Pak!

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Lihat Ranuhandoko, IPM. 2003. Terminologi Hukum Inggris-Indonesia. Jakarta: Sinar Grafika.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hipyan, teruskan perjuangan :)

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 hrs
  -> Mas Hadi, terimakasih!

agree  Indra Sofyar
6 hrs
  -> Makasih Mas Indra, welcome!

agree  Regi2006
12 hrs
  -> Terimakasih Mas Trias!