KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law (general)

file

Indonesian translation: menyerahkan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file
Indonesian translation:menyerahkan
Entered by: rizky wirastomo

10:29 Nov 11, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: file
"the arrest may be brought about with the filing of an information"
"this information is filed with the judge by the prosecuting attorney"
"your attorney does not file an answer"


terimakasih,,
rizky wirastomo
penyerahan, diserahkan, menyerahkan
Explanation:
"the arrest may be brought about with the filing of an information": filing = penyerahan.
"this information is filed with the judge by the prosecuting attorney": filed = diserahkan
"your attorney does not file an answer"; file = menyerahkan.
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penyerahan, diserahkan, menyerahkan
Arfan Achyar
5 +1mengajukan
Suzan Piper
3keterangan yang otentik
aryn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penyerahan, diserahkan, menyerahkan


Explanation:
"the arrest may be brought about with the filing of an information": filing = penyerahan.
"this information is filed with the judge by the prosecuting attorney": filed = diserahkan
"your attorney does not file an answer"; file = menyerahkan.


Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
terima kasih...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2. Berdasarkan konteks yg diberikan, ini makna 'file' yg lebih tepat.
2 hrs
  -> mo kasiah da.....

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mengajukan


Explanation:
imho

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
22 mins
  -> tks ya

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keterangan yang otentik


Explanation:
"the arrest may be brought about with the filing of an information"
"this information is filed with the judge by the prosecuting attorney"
"your attorney does not file an answer"

Semua kata 'file' pada frase diatas mengarah pada 'jawaban/keterangan tertulis/otentik'

Semoga membantu.

aryn
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in IndonesianIndonesian