KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law (general)

in an order in force

Indonesian translation: sebuah keputusan yang berlaku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in an order in force
Indonesian translation:sebuah keputusan yang berlaku
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

03:56 Nov 22, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in an order in force
Ini terdapat dalam UU Obat Terlarang. Kalimat lengkapnya:
"prohibited plant means: any growing plant of a description specified in an order in force under subsection (2)".

Padanan terbaik frasa yang ditanyakan apa ya?
Biar lebih pas, jangan ragu untuk menaruhnya dalam kalimat lengkapnya.
Saya sudah menaruh beberapa alternatif, tapi masih merasa kurang yakin dan kurang pas.

Thanks in advance,

Chris
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
sebuah keputusan yang berlaku
Explanation:
see full below

(c) any growing plant of a description specified in an order in force under subsection (2), but does not include any growing plant, referred to in paragraph (a), (a1) or (b), of a description prescribed for the purposes of this definition.

Subsection 2:
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (c) of the definition of "prohibited plant" in subsection (1), the Minister may, by order published in the Gazette, declare any description of any plant that in the opinion of the Minister is capable of being used for the purpose of producing a prohibited drug to be a prohibited plant.


setiap jenis tanaman peliharaan yang deskripsinya ditetapkan dalam sebuah keputusan yang berlaku pada sub-pasal 2

in an order - dalam sebuah keputusan
in force - yang berlaku

order lebih ke keputusan pengadilan/legal
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dalam peraturan (menteri) yang berlaku
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1sebuah keputusan yang berlaku
Hikmat
3dalam ketentuan yang berlaku
Wiwit Tabah Santoso


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dalam ketentuan yang berlaku


Explanation:
saya cenderung menerjemahkan demikian untuk kalimat:

"prohibited plant means: any growing plant of a description specified in an order in force under subsection (2)".

"tanaman terlarang adalah: tumbuhan dengan gambaran seperti dalam ketentuan yang berlaku pada ayat (2)".


Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sebuah keputusan yang berlaku


Explanation:
see full below

(c) any growing plant of a description specified in an order in force under subsection (2), but does not include any growing plant, referred to in paragraph (a), (a1) or (b), of a description prescribed for the purposes of this definition.

Subsection 2:
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (c) of the definition of "prohibited plant" in subsection (1), the Minister may, by order published in the Gazette, declare any description of any plant that in the opinion of the Minister is capable of being used for the purpose of producing a prohibited drug to be a prohibited plant.


setiap jenis tanaman peliharaan yang deskripsinya ditetapkan dalam sebuah keputusan yang berlaku pada sub-pasal 2

in an order - dalam sebuah keputusan
in force - yang berlaku

order lebih ke keputusan pengadilan/legal


    Reference: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_act/dmata19852...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dalam peraturan (menteri) yang berlaku


Explanation:
Orders = legislation made by ministers (peraturan yg dibuat oleh menteri)
Dalam konteks hukum Indonesia, ada istilah 'peraturan menteri'.
Kalau melihat konteks lebih lengkap seperti yg dikemukakan Hikmat, yg dimaksud dg 'order' di sini adalah 'ministerial order' (peraturan menteri).

Ref.:
Interstate forfeiture orders: section 4
An order in force under any of the following provisions:
(a) section 19 of the Australian Capital Territory Act,
. . .
is declared to be an order within the definition of interstate forfeiture order in section 4 (1) of the Act.

Collin, P.H. 2005. Dictionary of Law. Fourth Edition. London: Bloomsbury.


    Reference: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/repealed_reg/copocr19...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
1 day18 hrs