KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law (general)

cost and expenses

Indonesian translation: biaya dan pengeluaran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost and expenses
Indonesian translation:biaya dan pengeluaran
Entered by: Arfan Achyar

03:38 Feb 6, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cost and expenses
Dalam kalimat " You agree to indemnify us from and against all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses arising from..."

Saya berpikir untuk menerjemahkan 'costs and expenses' sebagai 'biaya-biaya dan pengorbanan'.

Apa ini sudah pas, ataukah ada yang lebih oke ya?
Thanks.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
biaya dan pengeluaran
Explanation:
<><>IMHO<><>
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6biaya dan pengeluaran
Arfan Achyar
5biaya dan bebansincero
5beban dan pengeluaran
Dudy Soedjantoko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
biaya dan pengeluaran


Explanation:
<><>IMHO<><>

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amin Thohari: siip sam
16 mins
  -> thx

agree  ivo abdman
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2.
5 hrs
  -> thx

disagree  sincero: pengeluaran = expenditure, not expense
1 day4 hrs
  -> take a look at www.dictionary.com for the meaning of expense.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day9 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Abdul Mukhid
3 days18 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Darmali
4 days
  -> thx.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beban dan pengeluaran


Explanation:
If you look at corporate annual reports, they would usually call these 'beban dan pengeluaran.' See the references.


    Reference: http://www.hexindo-tbk.co.id/pdf/ir/annual/2004/ar04_all.pdf
    Reference: http://www.petrosea.com/docs/files/5/Petrosea%20Annual%20Rep...
Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biaya dan beban


Explanation:
Biaya dan beban is a phrase used in accounting books in my university

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-10 19:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check also www.dictionary.com for "expenditure"
both cost and expense are expenditure or in bahasa: baik biaya maupun beban adalah pengeluaran

Example sentence(s):
  • Biaya adalah pengeluaran yg terjadi pada periode akuntansi berjalan namun meberikan manfaat di masa depan sedangkan beban adalah pengeluaran yang terjadi di periode akuntansi berjalan dan memberikan manfaat hanya pada periode tersebut.
sincero
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian