KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law (general)

Red Herring Questions

Indonesian translation: pertanyaan pengecoh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Red Herring Questions
Indonesian translation:pertanyaan pengecoh
Entered by: M. Laut

11:19 Nov 18, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Survei
English term or phrase: Red Herring Questions
Red Herring Questions

==============
...............................
M. Laut
Indonesia
pertanyaan pengecoh
Explanation:
Red herring: Something that draws attention away from the central issue.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/red herring
Selected response from:

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trim's, Aditya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pertanyaan pengecoh
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
4 +1pertanyaan pengalih perhatian
Monica Arifin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red herring questions
pertanyaan pengecoh


Explanation:
Red herring: Something that draws attention away from the central issue.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/red herring

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Trim's, Aditya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Iwan Munandar
5 mins
  -> Terima kasih, mas Iwan.

agree  Ahmad Ridwan Munib
23 mins
  -> Terima kasih, mas Ridwan.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red herring questions
pertanyaan pengalih perhatian


Explanation:
Red herring:
an unimportant fact, idea, event, etc. that takes people's attention away from the important ones
http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/red h...

Red herring: pengalih perhatian
http://www.kamus.net/indonesia/pengalih perhatian

Apakah “pendekatan bentang alam” mengemas ulang ide-ide lama atau ‘ikan merah’ pengalih perhatian masyarakat ilmiah dari tidak memadainya prestasi menghadapi begitu banyak masalah global?
http://blog.cifor.org/20263/pendekatan-bentang-alam-pengalih...

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Ikram.